fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
{JFBCLogin}
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Sep 2013 00:30 #31673

  • m2dpost
  • m2dpost's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
Is there a way to make the level meters larger in LogicX? They are so small I have to be on top of the monitor to see the darn things.

Mike

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Sep 2013 07:58 #31683

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10101
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1278
Which meters are you referring to? I can see them all pretty easily; top right, lower left, along the bottom mixer, all pretty clear and bright to me.

What size monitor do you have, and what resolution do you have it set to?


Attachments:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by BenB.

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Sep 2013 14:18 #31695

  • m2dpost
  • m2dpost's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
The meters shown in your image are the ones I am referring too. On my monitor the numbers on them are tiny. I am running on a 27" cinema display at 2560x1440. Maybe I need to go to a lower res.

Mike

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Sep 2013 14:49 #31697

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10101
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1278
Oh yes, that is a super high resolution! I'm on a 30" Cinema Display and I'm not anywhere near that. I bet some item in FCPX are hard to see, also.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Sep 2013 22:21 #31717

  • m2dpost
  • m2dpost's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
Actually FCPX works great at that res, I don't find anything hard to see and I get lots of real-estate. Guess I'll have to res down for Logic though, unless I can find a way to size up the meters.

Mike

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 30 Sep 2013 13:34 #31804

  • BenB
  • BenB's Avatar
  • Offline
  • User is blocked
  • User is blocked
  • Posts: 10101
  • Karma: -34
  • Thank you received: 1278
Can't re-size meters in Logic. And Logic is a much more busy interface than the very simple FCP X GUI, so I'd not compare the two. But yeah, not much else you could do, unfortunately. Wider meters would be nice in any case.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 21 Nov 2013 20:53 #34522

If you have an iPad, try Logic Remote. The meters are much larger. Sliders and pan knobs are more accessible too. It's a pretty handy app.

Rod

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 01 Dec 2013 10:10 #34950

  • sc_fox
  • sc_fox's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 15
Since you have plenty of real estate at that res, you might try adding Level meters to the tracks you need to monitor. There are two actually, and you can resize their windows to 200%.

In the Audio FX section of the Mixer, hold click and add Metering > Level Meter, or Metering > Multimeter (a bit overkill actually except you get a really nice display of 31 bands of the signal plus you can set the "effect" to "hold" peaks).

LPX remembers your scale setting once you make a change and any new meter will automatically be set to that. They're actually quite handy and have a lot more useful information than the Mixer meters.

Attachments:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 28 Jan 2015 13:35 #58969

Incidentally there are new meter calibrations with this release of Logic including EBU & IEC-I/II. The IEC--I seems to have the bast ballistics for multipurpose monitoring of levels. You can also set your peak decay times as well. It's best used with the meters set to Sectional-Linear mode... If I recall correctly

No sign of the K-System yet though, but it could possibly be on its way.

Im running a 5k Retina iMac and generally don't have problems with its metering, they are quite clear, sharp and precise but I am running under Yosemite.

But if you are in the market for better metering there are some great meters at Waves.
www.waves.com/plugins/meters#sort:path~t...e=0|paging:number=20

These are much larger, but also have different calibrations unlike the Logic plugins.

Waves have regular sales so I'd wait for them

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Level Meters in LogicX 07 Feb 2015 16:49 #59445

  • VidGreg
  • VidGreg's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1006
  • Karma: 28
  • Thank you received: 207
Mike,
There are a couple of things to try.
First there is the "Thin" and "Wide" settings for the Mixer tracks. Icon upper right of Mixer Window. Try the wide version and you may need to scroll to see all the channels.
Next there are 2 ways to get a Mixer window.
The letter X gets an attached to arrangement mixer, but using "Cmmd+2" gets a separate detached window. I use this mostly and stick on a separate monitor. This is a wider window than when it is attached to the Arrangement area. Again use the "Wide" track setting.
Pulling up on the top will expand vertically to expose all of the controls on the mixer in either case.
Hope this helps, Greg

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1