fbpx
fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
{JFBCLogin}
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 07:07 #104328

Create Compressor droplet on one machine, and use it on another Mac without Compressor installed? My personal Macbook has Compressor, but I want to share HEVC Compressor droplets to another Mac that doesn't have Compressor installed...would it work?

Paul

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 11:13 #104332

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4555
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 651
Does it have FCPX or Motion installed on it? I think you need one of those three installed to use a Droplett (as that installs the codec library and the Compressor engine).

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 11:18 #104333

Yes, FCPX, but only has the old version of Compressor from FCP7 days. I wish they had an HEV export option in FCPX...I guess I could use the HEVC option in iMovie (use it as a transcoder?) but not sure on options or quality...guessing 8 bit only?

Paul

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 14:20 #104337

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4555
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 651
Go into that copy of FCPX to Preferenencs > Destinations > Compressor Settings. If they are in there, you have 10-bit HEV. I don't have any machines with FCPX that do not have Compressor, not sure. But go check yours, simple enough.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 14:37 #104338

The second system needs to have Mojave at least.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Tom Wolsky.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 02 Feb 2020 15:08 #104339

OK, I created a droplet, and also added the droplet settings to export destinations within FCPX. I dragged Compressor to the trash, and the droplets no longer work, nor does the Send to Compressor button. The added Compressor settings destinations within FCPX are still there, and work, so I guess I need to know how to copy those from one system into another FCPX install, wherever those destinations hide...maybe a folder?

Paul
Attachments:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Paul Anderegg.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 03 Feb 2020 14:53 #104353

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4555
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 651
[User Folder] > Library > Applicaiton Support > Compressor > Settings

Most importantly, what Tom said, make sure all your machines are on compatible macOS and app versions.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ben Balser.

Can I use a Compressor droplet without Compressor installed? 09 Jul 2021 08:56 #115347

Revisiting this..I don't have Compressor in my applications support folder on the mac with Compressor installed. Is there an updated location for this folder on Big Sur?

Paul

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1