fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
{JFBCLogin}
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 08:44 #89348

  • Denice
  • Denice's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 21
  • Thank you received: 230
Hi guys,

Is there anyone having this problem with Compressor 4.3 before?

As long as I import the project in Compressor 4.3, this black square shows up. How do I get rid of it?



Thank you for your help! :)
Attachments:

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 12:01 #89353

  • JoeEditor
  • JoeEditor's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4923
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 702
I've never seen that before. Exactly what are you importing? A video clip? What format? Or are you using the "Send To Compressor" function in FCPX?

As an immediate troubleshooting step, inside Compressor go to the Preferences, to Advanced.
Click the Reset Queue button.
Select Cancel Jobs, click the Reset button.
Click the Reset Queue button again.
This time select Repair Compressor and click the Reset button.
Quit Compressor, launch again, see if it still does that.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 12:13 #89356

check in the Video Tab of your settings, very bottom, Apply Video Effect/Watermark if you - accidentally - had add some square graphic, without any alpha, or somethin'… sort-of ?? :S

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 14:02 #89357

  • Denice
  • Denice's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 21
  • Thank you received: 230
Thank you both, FCPX.guru and Karsten! I've tried troubleshooting but it didn't work. :(

The project is 1920 x 1080p - 25 fps, with a title in 4K resolution. If I export the project, and then open Compressor to import it, everything is fine. But when I use the "Send to Compressor" function in FCPX, the black square appears in Compressor.

Is there anyway to fix this? :(

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 16:06 #89358

  • JoeEditor
  • JoeEditor's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4923
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 702
Is that black square by chance the 4K title you're using? If so, what specific 4K title template are you using? So we may be able to track down any issues with that septic template.

I'd set an In point and an Out point in compressor, about 15 seconds of that section with the black square, export it, see if it exports with the square or not. It may just be a screen draw issue in Compressor. Or not. But that's how you'd determine it.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by JoeEditor.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 16:39 #89359

  • Denice
  • Denice's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 21
  • Thank you received: 230
I tried exporting it, but it still didn't work. :(

I made the title template with Motion 5, and used it in FCPX. It worked perfectly with FCPX. This problem only happens when it is sent to Compressor from FCPX. :(

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 13 Jul 2017 19:59 #89372

  • JoeEditor
  • JoeEditor's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4923
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 702
If you want to zip that template up and send it to me (benb at bbalser dot com) I'd like to test it. That's really weird.

Compressor is not supposed to look at FCPX render files, but I'd also be sure all render files for that Library were deleted, and make sure that Background Rendering is turned OFF.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 14 Jul 2017 11:27 #89389

  • Denice
  • Denice's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: 21
  • Thank you received: 230
Problem solved. It was because of an image mask that I used in the title. It didn't show up in FCPX, but for some reasons, appeared to be a black square in Compressor! Thank you again for your help!

Please Log in to join the conversation.

BLACK SQUARE in Compressor 4.3 14 Jul 2017 11:43 #89390

  • JoeEditor
  • JoeEditor's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4923
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 702
Still, it shouldn't be showing like that. Ah well, you found what needs to be fixed.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1