fbpx
fcp.co logo transparent
fcp clapperboard
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
{JFBCLogin}
25 Jan 2021
New boarders will have their posts moderated - Don't worry if you cannot see your post immediately.
Read More...
Third Party Products for FCP
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

Stream Deck with FCPX? 11 Jul 2020 00:10 #108610

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4554
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 651
I got a Stream Deck to use with an ATEM Mini Pro, but am playing around with an FCPX profile. Is anyone else already using one with FCPX? Would be interested in exchanging notes for configuring, custom icons, etc.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Stream Deck with FCPX? 30 Mar 2021 03:25 #113751

  • sc_fox
  • sc_fox's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 14
Hey Ben — can the (Elgato?) Stream Deck be set up to control parameters (specifically slider values) of a specific Title template in FCPX? I expect the answer is no, but I have a customer who is asking me if it can be used to "live update" values while editing baseball videos and I'm trying to research the topic as thoroughly as possible. An example video is here:
— the baseball "bug" title template is shown and the user wants to be able to be able to update Balls, Strikes, innings, on-base, outs and runs per inning (home/visitor). If the answer is yes, could you point me to a source for the documentation/how-to?

Thanks in advance — Fox

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Stream Deck with FCPX? 30 Mar 2021 12:51 #113759

  • Ben Balser
  • Ben Balser's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 4554
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 651
First of all FCP would not be used for a "live" broadcast. You'd be using a switcher like a Tricaster or ATEM or something. And no, you can't set numeric or slider positions with the StreamDeck. It is just a series of buttons that you can program according to the host app's abilities, and FCP has no API for slider positions nor published parameters in templates. Then again, punching in a number manually is not difficult to start with, especially if this is being done in post. Personally I'd think wanting a button to update that data is where someone is starting to get very lazy.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ben Balser.

Stream Deck with FCPX? 30 Mar 2021 14:22 #113761

  • dmb
  • dmb's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 35
  • Thank you received: 4
I use a Stream Deck with FCP. I did not find the FCP profile that is included with the Stream Deck to be especially useful. I use the Stream Deck with the application Keyboard Maestro, a program for writing macros to automate work. Keyboard Maestro has an incredible number of functions, is relatively easy to use and has extensive documentation available. It can access any menu item (in the menu bar), or macros can perform GUI scripting. It integrates with Stream Deck. I use it to automate repetitive workflows. For example, one thing I frequently do is add a color or shape mask to a color effect. In those cases where I add the mask after making adjustments, I want the newly created Outside adjustment to be the same as the existing Inside adjustments. This is normally a pain, involving copying many adjustment values, usually flipping back and forth between Inside and Outside. I have a button on my Stream Deck which adds the mask, then copies all the Inside adjustments to the Outside of the mask. I suggest you check it out. keyboardmaestro.com

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Last edit: by dmb.

Stream Deck with FCPX? 30 Mar 2021 22:02 #113769

  • sc_fox
  • sc_fox's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 14
Thanks for the information. Ben — I figured as much, just felt I needed to be sure. dmb — keyboard maestro seems an interesting workaround. Not for me in particular, but very cool to be able to easily build workflow "macros" without having to script them with Applescript in Automator.

Please Log in to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1